Subscribe to Newsletter for the Latest Information on Faerie News, Events, Releases

 

 

Email
Forum -Inc Events &Blog
Photos
Personalised Fairy Stories Personalised Santa Letters

Fairy Games
Fairies at the Theatre
Fairy Movies
UK Store


Fairies
Contacting Fairies
Fairy Folklore
Fairy Places
Fairy Sightings
Fairy Rings
Blood Sacrifices / Suicide
Nature Fairies
House Fairies
Guardian Fairies
Mischievous Fairies
Fairies of Omens
Fairy Animals
Dark Fairies
Other Fairies
Traditional Fairy Tales
Fairy Texts
Fairy Glossary
Herbs & Herbalism
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Fungus
Folklore & Superstitions
Crystals
Calendar
Articles
Links




Site Map . xml
Site Map Text

 

Vetiver

Botanical Name

Vetiveria zizanoides

Family

Poaceae (Graminaceae)

Other Names

Andropogon muricatus, , khus kus, vetivert

Description

Perennial grass. Straight stem, long narrow leaves. White, yellow or reddish rootlets

Aroma

Earthy

Native to

India, Indonesia, Sri Lanka

Cultivated in

West Africa, South America

Actions

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, depurative, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge

Extraction

Steam distillation of roots

Constituents

Vetiverol, vitivone, terpenes, benzoic, furfurol, vetivene

Combines with

Frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, patchouli, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, ylang ylang

Note

Base

Skin

Acne, cuts, oily skin, wounds

Circulatory, muscle joint

Arthritis, rheumatism, sprains

Nervous system

Depression, insomnia, nervous tension

Other Uses

Soaps, cosmetics

Other Notes

Used in India to protect against soil erosion

Essence is known in India and Sri Lanka as “oil of tranquillity”

Vetiver comes from the Tamil word vetiver meaning hatched up referring to the method of harvesting

In Sanskrit text it is said to be used to anoint brides