Subscribe to Newsletter for the Latest Information on Faerie News, Events, Releases

 

 

Email
Forum -Inc Events &Blog
Photos
Personalised Fairy Stories Personalised Santa Letters

Fairy Games
Fairies at the Theatre
Fairy Movies
UK Store


Fairies
Contacting Fairies
Fairy Folklore
Fairy Places
Fairy Sightings
Fairy Rings
Blood Sacrifices / Suicide
Nature Fairies
House Fairies
Guardian Fairies
Mischievous Fairies
Fairies of Omens
Fairy Animals
Dark Fairies
Other Fairies
Traditional Fairy Tales
Fairy Texts
Fairy Glossary
Herbs & Herbalism
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Fungus
Folklore & Superstitions
Crystals
Calendar
Articles
Links




Site Map . xml
Site Map Text

 

Sandalwood

Botanical Name

Santalum album

Family

Santalaceae

Other Names

East Indian sandalwood, sandalwood mysore, sanders-wood, santal, white sandalwood, white saunders, yellow sandalwood, yellow saunders

Description

Evergreen parasitic tree up to 9m/30ft, brown/grey trunk, smoth slender branches and pink/purple flowers

Native to

Asia

Parts Used

Heartwood and the oil

Actions

Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, bechic, carminative, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative, tonic

Extraction

Water or steam distillation of roots and heartwood

Constituents

Volatile oil: sesquiterpenes: alpha and beta santalol (90%): 6% sesquiterpenes hydrocarbons alpha and beta santalene, alpha and beta curcumene: santene, borneol

Teresantol, tri-cyclo ekasantalal, furfurol

Combines with

Benzoin, bergamot, black pepper, cypress, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, rose, vetiver, ylang ylang

Skin

Acne, dry skin

Respiratory

Bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis, sore throats

Digestive

Diarrhoea, nausea

Genito-urinary

Cystitis

Nervous system

Depression, nervous tension, insomnia, stress

Other Uses

Soaps, detergents, cosmetics

Other Notes

The oil cannot be made from tree under 30 years old

It has been used for over 4000years

Used in the East to build temples possible as it repels white ants

It is mentioned in the oldest texts of the Indian Veda dating from 5th century BC

It is used in Hindu purification ceremonies

It was used by the Egyptians in the embalming process

Tantric philosophy claims it can awaken the kundalini

It is used in Shinto and Buddhist shrines

In Muslim culture it is burnt at the feet of the recently deceased to aid their souls journey into the afterlife

Caution

Do not use oil on young children