
Family: Lamiaceae
Other Names: Compass plant, dew of the sea, dew of the
sun, incensier, polar plant, R coronarium, romero, rosa maria, rose of the sea,
ros maris, sea mist
Habitat: Dry sites near coast
Description: Evergreen perennial shrub Maximum growing
height 1-2m/3-6ft. Slow-growing. Stems: four sided, angular, woody Short, dark
green leaves similar to pine needles, pale blue, two lipped flowers lower flowers
have three lobes May – August
Native to: Mediterranean
Cultivated in: Worldwide
Part Used: Leaves and small branches
Cultivation: Light, dry soil. Sheltered Well-drained
soil. Can survive in hot sun and poor soil
Harvesting: Throughout summer
Preservation: Dry
Actions: Analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory,
antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac,
astringent, carmative, cephalic, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrisant, cordial
cytophylactic, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, hepatic,
hypertensive, nervine, parasiticide, restorative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic,
sudorific, tonic, vulnerary
Extraction: Steam distillation of flowering tops
Constituents: Pinenes, bornyl acetate,
cuminic, caryophyllene
Volatile oil: borneol, camphene, camphor,
cineole, limonene, linalool, isobornyl acetate, 3-octanone, terpineol, verbenol
Flavonoids: apigenin, dioemetin, diosmin,
genkwanin, 6 methoxgenkwanin, hispidulin, sinensetin, luteolin and derivatives
Rosemarinic acid, caffeic, chlorogenic, neochlorogenic
and labiatic acids
Diterpenes: picrosalvin, carnosolic acids
and rosmariquinone
Triterpene: ursolic and oleanolic acid
Combines with: Bergamot, betony wood, cedarwood, cola,
frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, lemongrass, lime, myrtle,
oats, peppermint, skullcap
Note: Middle
Culinary Uses: Meats, fish, eggs, scones, biscuit, jellies,
jams, fruit salads, wines
Skin: Acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, insect repellent,
scabies, lice, varicose veins
Circulatory, muscle joint: Arteriosclerosis, gout, poor
circulation, rheumatism
Respiratory: Asthma, bronchitis, coughs, and whooping
cough
Digestive: Colitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, hepatic disorders,
hypercholesterslaemia, jaundice
Genito-urinary: Dysmenorrhoea, leucorrhoea
Immune: Colds, flu
Nervous system: Headaches, hypertension, mental fatigue,
nervous exhaustion, stress, and memory
Other Uses: Soaps, detergents, cosmetics
Other Notes: The generic name translates
from the Latin to “dew of the sea”
Sacred to the Romans who used it during religious
ceremonies
Adopted by early Christians as a flower
of the Virgin Mary. According to one legend she hid under a rosemary bush with
Jesus during her flight to Egypt
Tradition states rosemary blooms at Christmas
Used at weddings and funerals
Burnt in shrines in Greece
Used in fumigations to drive away evil spirits,
protect against witches, fairies and lightening
A symbol of fidelity
Used in love potions
Roman farmers used rosemary smoke to purify
sheep
In legend a Queen of Italy gave birth to a rosemary bush, which
was stolen from her by the King of Spain. One day he was playing his flute when
a beautiful maiden appeared from the bush, he fell in love with her. He went
to war and left the bush in the care of his head gardener. One-day the King’s
sisters were playing their flutes near the bush and the maiden appeared, filled
with jealousy they hit her. The maiden vanished and the bush wilted. It could
only be revived with dragon’s blood, so the gardener and got some before the
king returned. On his return the king married the maiden who was called Rosa
Marina
Caution: Do not use oil when pregnant