Subscribe to Newsletter for the Latest Information on Faerie News, Events, Releases

 

 

Email
Forum -Inc Events &Blog
Photos
Personalised Fairy Stories Personalised Santa Letters

Fairy Games
Fairies at the Theatre
Fairy Movies
UK Store


Fairies
Contacting Fairies
Fairy Folklore
Fairy Places
Fairy Sightings
Fairy Rings
Blood Sacrifices / Suicide
Nature Fairies
House Fairies
Guardian Fairies
Mischievous Fairies
Fairies of Omens
Fairy Animals
Dark Fairies
Other Fairies
Traditional Fairy Tales
Fairy Texts
Fairy Glossary
Herbs & Herbalism
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Fungus
Folklore & Superstitions
Crystals
Calendar
Articles
Links




Site Map . xml
Site Map Text

 

Nutmeg

Botanical Name

Myristica fragrans

Family

Myristicaceae

Other Names

Mace, macis, M. aromata, M. offincinalis, moschata, myristica,  nux

Description

Evergreen tree up to 20m/66ft. Grey/brown bark. Dull yellow flowers

Native to

Moluccas

Cultivated in

Indonesia, Sri Lanka, West Indies

Part Used

Seeds

Actions

Analgesic, anti-emetic, anti-oxidant, Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, stimulant, larvicidal, orexigenic, tonic

Extraction

Steam distillation

Constituents

88% monoterpene hydrocarbons: dipentene, sabinene

Volatile oil (10%) –camphene, eugenol, pinene, cymene, alpha thujene, gamma terpinene, linalool, terpineol, myristicin, safrole, elemicin, copaene, isoeugenol, methyleugenol, fragnasols A, B, C

Diarylpropanoids and diterpenes: dihydroisoeugenol, sclareol

Fixed oil: myristic acid, palmitic acid, protein

Circulatory, muscle joint

Arthritis, gout, poor circulation, rheumatism

Digestive

Flatulence, indigestion, nausea

Nervous system

Frigidity, impotence, neuralgia

Other Uses

Soap, cosmetics, detergents

Caution

Use in moderation