Subscribe to Newsletter for the Latest Information on Faerie News, Events, Releases

 

 

Email
Forum -Inc Events &Blog
Photos
Personalised Fairy Stories Personalised Santa Letters

Fairy Games
Fairies at the Theatre
Fairy Movies
UK Store


Fairies
Contacting Fairies
Fairy Folklore
Fairy Places
Fairy Sightings
Fairy Rings
Blood Sacrifices / Suicide
Nature Fairies
House Fairies
Guardian Fairies
Mischievous Fairies
Fairies of Omens
Fairy Animals
Dark Fairies
Other Fairies
Traditional Fairy Tales
Fairy Texts
Fairy Glossary
Herbs & Herbalism
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Fungus
Folklore & Superstitions
Crystals
Calendar
Articles
Links




Site Map . xml
Site Map Text

 

 

Lavender

Botanical Name: Lavandula augustfolia

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Other Names: Common lavender, elf, garden lavender, Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula vera, nard, nardus

Description: Evergreen/perennial woody, branching shrub. Maximum 45cm-1m/18in-3ft. Pale green narrow linear leaves. Blue/violet flowers in spikes grouped in whorls June – August

Aroma: Light, floral

Native to: Mediterranean

Cultivated: Worldwide

Part Used: Flowers, leaves

Cultivation: Light, sandy, gravely soil in open sunny positions with protection from strong winds and frost. Grow from seed in April

Propagation: Root division, or cuttings

Harvesting: Flowers: just before they open June-September

Preserving: Dry-cut the stems when the lavender has flowered and hang them up to dry or lay in open trays

Flower: dried at temperatures under 35C

Actions: Analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, detoxicant, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasiticide, restorative, rubefacient, sedative, spasmolytic, splenetic, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary

Extraction: Steam distillation of flowering tops

Constituents: Lavandulol, terpineol, cineol, ocimene, geraniol, geranyl acetate, pinene

  Volatile oil –linalyl acetate(up to 40%), linalool, lavandulyl acetate, borneol, camphor, limonene, caryophyllene, 4 butanolide

  Coumarins –umbelliferone, herniarin, coumarin, dihydrocoumarin

  Triterpenes –ursolic acid

  Flavonoids –luteolin

  Caffeic acid derivatives –rosmarinic acid

Combines with: Bergamot, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, kola, lady’s slipper, lemon, patchouli, pine, rose, rosemary, skullcap, valerian

Note: Middle

Skin: Abscesses, acne, allergies, athlete’s foot, boils, bruises, burns, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, insect bites, lice, psoriasis, sunburn, wounds

Circulatory, muscle joint: Lumbago, rheumatism, sprains

Respiratory: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, Halitosis, laryngitis, whooping cough

Digestive: Colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, nausea, indigestion

Genito-urinary: Cystitis, dysmenorrhoea, leucorrhoea

Immune: Colds, flu

Nervous system: Nervousness, depression, headaches, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress, shock, vertigo, PMT, sciatica

Other Uses: Fragrance, soaps, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes, flavourings

Repels black fly, flea beetles, fleas, greenfly, mosquitoes, moths, whitefly

Other Notes: The name comes from the Latin “lavandulus” meaning to be washed

  In Northern Europe it was dedicated to the goddess Hecate the goddess of the underworld

  It was believed to ward of the evil eye

 

Lavender –Cotton

Botanical Name

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Family

Asteraceae

Description

Leaves: linear up to 2.5cm long and 6mm wide, short obtuse teeth

Native to

Mediterranean

Parts Used

Herb

Cultivation

Full sun, well drained soil

Actions

Anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, emmenagogue, stomachic

Constituents

Essential oil –artemisia ketone, myrcene, alpha pinene.

Flavonoids –6-methoxy flavones –pectolinarigenin, hispidulin, nepetin

Sterols –beta sitosterol glucosides

Other Uses

Insect repellent, herbal tobacco

Lavender – French

Botanical Name

Lavandula stoechas

Description

Leaves: stalk-less, linear grey/green, with white hair.

Cultivation

Dry and sunny

Lavender-Spike

Botanical Name

Lavandula latifolia

Family

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Other Names

Aspic, broad leaved lavender, lesser lavender, L-spica, spike

Description

Evergreen sub-shrub up to 1m/3ft tall with lance shaped leaves. Flowers dull grey/blue colour

Native to

France, Spain

Actions

Analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antimicrobial, Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasiticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary

Extraction

Water or steam distillation of flowering tops

Constituents

Cineol, camphor, linalol, linalyl acetate

Skin

Abscesses, acne, allergies, athlete’s foot, boils, bruises, burns, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, insect bites, lice, psoriasis, sunburn, wounds

Circulatory, muscle joint

Lumbago, rheumatism, sprains

Respiratory

Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh,. Halitosis, laryngitis, whooping cough

Digestive

Colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, nausea, indigestion

Genito-urinary

Cystitis, dysmenorrhoea, leucorrhoea

Immune

Colds, flu

Nervous system

Nervousness, depression, headaches, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress, shock, vertigo, PMT, sciatica

Other Uses

Soaps, deodorants, room sprays