Subscribe to Newsletter for the Latest Information on Faerie News, Events, Releases

 

 

Email
Forum -Inc Events &Blog
Photos
Personalised Fairy Stories Personalised Santa Letters

Fairy Games
Fairies at the Theatre
Fairy Movies
UK Store


Fairies
Contacting Fairies
Fairy Folklore
Fairy Places
Fairy Sightings
Fairy Rings
Blood Sacrifices / Suicide
Nature Fairies
House Fairies
Guardian Fairies
Mischievous Fairies
Fairies of Omens
Fairy Animals
Dark Fairies
Other Fairies
Traditional Fairy Tales
Fairy Texts
Fairy Glossary
Herbs & Herbalism
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Fungus
Folklore & Superstitions
Crystals
Calendar
Articles
Links




Site Map . xml
Site Map Text

 

Hyssop

Botanical Name

Hyssoppus officinalis

Family

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Other Names

Azob, isopo, ysopo

Habitat

Dry rocks

Description

Semi-Evergreen bushy perennial. Up to 60cm/4ft, square stem, linear-lanceolate nearly sessile, 2cm long, 20mm broad, hairy near margin leaves, opposite Red, blue and white small flowers in whorls, short stalks calyx of 5 uneven teeth June – October

Native to

Southern Europe, Middle East

Part Used

Whole herb

Cultivation

Plant seeds in April, well drained soil sunny position, thin to 60cm apart

Propagation

Stem cuttings in spring

Harvesting

August

Preserving

Dry in sun

Culinary Uses

Salads, soups, meat, fruit pies, teas

Actions

Astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, nervine, pectoral, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary

Extraction

Steam distillation of leaves and flower tops

Constituents

Estragole, borneol, geraniol, myrcene, caryophyllene

Volatile oil –camphor, pinocamphone, pinocarvone, thujone, isopinocamphone, alpha pinene, beta pinene, linalool, bornyl acetate

Flavonoids –diosmin, hesperidin

Diterpenes –marrubiin

Triterpenes –oleanolic acid, ursolic acid

Caffeic acid derivatives –rosmarinic acid

Polysaccharide –MAR 10

Combines with

Boneset, citrus oils, clary sage, elder flower, lavender, peppermint, rosemary, sage

Skin

Bruises, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, wounds

Circulatory, muscle joint

Low or high blood pressure, rheumatism

Respiratory

Coughs, catarrh, colds sore throats, asthma, bronchitis, tonsillitis, whooping cough

Digestive

Colic, indigestion

Genito-urinary

Amenorrhoea, leucorrhoea

Immune system

Colds, flu

Nervous system

Anxiety, fatigue, nervous tension, stress

Other Uses

Cosmetics, perfumes, flavourings

Other Notes

Its name in Hebrew is ezob meaning holy herb and may have been referred to in the bible

Caution

Epileptics should not use this plant. Do not use if pregnant

Use in moderation