Subscribe to Newsletter for the Latest Information on Faerie News, Events, Releases

 

 

Email
Forum -Inc Events &Blog
Photos
Personalised Fairy Stories Personalised Santa Letters

Fairy Games
Fairies at the Theatre
Fairy Movies
UK Store


Fairies
Contacting Fairies
Fairy Folklore
Fairy Places
Fairy Sightings
Fairy Rings
Blood Sacrifices / Suicide
Nature Fairies
House Fairies
Guardian Fairies
Mischievous Fairies
Fairies of Omens
Fairy Animals
Dark Fairies
Other Fairies
Traditional Fairy Tales
Fairy Texts
Fairy Glossary
Herbs & Herbalism
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Fungus
Folklore & Superstitions
Crystals
Calendar
Articles
Links




Site Map . xml
Site Map Text

 

Frankincense

Botanical Name

Boswellia thurifera/Boswellia carteri

Family

Burseraceae

Other Names

Gum thus, oilbans, olibanum

Description

Small tree or shrub, pinnate leaves, white or pale pink flowers

Aroma

Warm, rich

Native to

Somalia, Ethiopia, China, Arabia

Actions

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary

Extraction

Steam distillation from gum resin

Constituents

Pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujene, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, terpinene, oilbanol, cadinene, camphene, dipentene

Combines with

Basil, bergamot, black pepper, camphor, citrus oils, geranium, lavender, patchouli, pine, sandalwood, vetiver

Note

Base

Skin

Scars, wounds, wrinkles

Respiratory

Catarrh, colds, bronchitis, asthma, coughs, laryngitis

Genito-urinary

Cystitis, dysmenorrhoea, leucorrhoea

Immune

Colds, flu

Nervous system

Anxiety, nervous tension, stress

Other Uses

Soaps, cosmetics

Other Notes

Used as incense in India and China and by the Catholic church

In Egypt it was used in rejuvenating face masks

One of the three gifts from the three magi to baby Jesus

Frankincense means real incense in French

Olibanum mean “oil from the Lebanon”

Caution

Essential oil: Do not use on children or babies