Subscribe to Newsletter for the Latest Information on Faerie News, Events, Releases

 

 

Email
Forum -Inc Events &Blog
Photos
Personalised Fairy Stories Personalised Santa Letters

Fairy Games
Fairies at the Theatre
Fairy Movies
UK Store


Fairies
Contacting Fairies
Fairy Folklore
Fairy Places
Fairy Sightings
Fairy Rings
Blood Sacrifices / Suicide
Nature Fairies
House Fairies
Guardian Fairies
Mischievous Fairies
Fairies of Omens
Fairy Animals
Dark Fairies
Other Fairies
Traditional Fairy Tales
Fairy Texts
Fairy Glossary
Herbs & Herbalism
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Fungus
Folklore & Superstitions
Crystals
Calendar
Articles
Links




Site Map . xml
Site Map Text

 

Balsam-Tolu

Botanical Name

Myroxylon balsamum var. balsamum

Family

Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

Other Names

Balsamum tolutanum, B. americanum, Myrospermum toluiferum, opobalsam, resin Tolu, Thomas balsam, Toluifera balsamum

Description

Tall tree

Native to

South America

Cultivated in

West Indies

Actions

Antitussive, antiseptic, balsamic, expectorant, stimulant

Extraction

Steam or dry distillation

Constituents

Resin 80%

Cinnamic acid, benzoic acid and their esters benzyl benzoatem cinnamyl cinnamate

  Vanillin, ferulic acid,

  Triterpenoids: oleanolic acid, sumaresinolic acid

Traditional uses

Respiratory system

Skin

Dry skin, cracked skin, eczema, rashes, scabies

Respiratory

Bronchitis, catarrh, coughs

Other Uses

Colognes, cosmetics, perfumes